Types of visa in UAE – Complete information about Dubai visa

Spread the love

The seven emirates of the UAE makes it a place with endless possibilities. Be it for recreation or employment or even higher education, UAE has surely ranked itself on the top. There are numerous reasons why you or any other expat can live in the UAE. For making the immigration procedure much more feasible and favorable for the expats, the UAE government offers different types of visas. Below I have discussed different types of UAE visas.

1. Tourist Visa

Expatriates hailing from certain countries who are not allowed visa free entry in the UAE are required to have a UAE Tourist visa in order to explore the country. Unlike other visas, the UAE Embassy do not issue tourist visa. For acquiring one, you will need to get in touch with a UAE-based airline, a travel agency, or a prospective hotel in the UAE, who will later apply for the visa on your behalf. The UAE tourist visa is divided into two categories: 30 days tourist visa 90 days tourist visa both these visas can be further extended for the next 30 days twice.

2. Transit Visa

A transit visa is a short term stay visa issued to the passengers of the airline having a connecting flight in the UAE. A transit visa can only be issued by the airline with whom you are traveling with and is valid for a period between 8 hours and 4 calendar days. Residents of GCC Countries and others who are allowed visa free entry in the country do not require this visa. Transit visa does not require a thorough document attestation procedure, unlike other visas.

3. Student Visa

A student visa is issued to the foreign students who are staying in the country for the educational purpose. The student visa is offered for one year, although it can be further extended for one more year. On May 2018, the UAE government implemented a major initiative under which students performing exceptionally well will be issued 10 years residency in the country. Apart from these, specialists including engineers and doctors are also eligible for 10 years residency.

4. Work Permit

Work permit for the UAE is issued by the Ministry of Human Resource and Emiratisation (MoHRE), which allows expats to work in the UAE for a particular period of time. Also, no expat can apply for UAE work permit by himself, instead his visa will be sponsored by his UAE employer. The work permit is only valid for two months from the date of issuance and allows expats to enter within the UAE. Upon employee arrival in the country, his sponsor will complete the formalities of medical test, fingerprints testing, UAE residential visa, labor card, and stamp of work residency permit. It also allow expat to sponsor their families. Although, before applying for work permit, the expats are required to attest the necessary documents.

5. Family Visa

A family visa allow the family members of an expat to stay with them. Employees who are already staying the UAE and earns minimum salary of Dh 4,000, or Dh 3,000 plus accommodation can sponsor their spouse and children. For sponsoring the parents, minimum required salary is Dh 20,000. Firstly, employee will have to apply for entry permit for allowing them to enter into the country. Afterwards, the visa applicants will go through medical examinations and fingerprint testing. Also, the employee must submit attested marriage certificate, birth certificate, salary certificate, labor card and other requisite documents, for obtaining the family residence visa.